Robot

Assemble a Robot Opponent for Air Hockey

By  | 

Never lack a worthwhile foe with the Air Hockey Robotic EVO. It’s easy to establish and release, and it’s managed by your Android smartphone.This open source robot can be scratch-built utilizing readily offered components and 3D-printed parts, or you can buy it as a set. It requires an air hockey table– we have one we suggest that fits our bot, but you can customize the measurements to accommodate others.It’s a fun project that teaches science, robotics, computing, visual acknowledgment, and engineering.How it Works The smart device is the robotic’s

brain. Running the Air Hockey Robot app, it processes the information recorded by its camera in genuine time, discovering functions on the playing court and making attack/defend choices according to the identified items’areas and their trajectories(Figure A). Your very own gadget can beat you in a real game! Figure A. Step shots thanks to JJ Robotics Consistent illumination is extremely important for the vision system to work, so avoid shadows

, reflections, and if you can, fluorescent lighting.Modifiable and Portable It’s simple to adjust the ability level of the robotic, to play with children, for example– simply go to the

app configuration menu and

set the problem. You can likewise set it to “manual “mode and manage the robot utilizing your finger, and there is a PlayStation 3 Camera version for the robotics enthusiast, which runs on a regular PC and allows you to modify the vision system. The robotic is quickly removed from the table for transport, or when you ‘d rather bet another human.How it’s Made The robotic is built from metal bars

, a timing belt, and 3D-printed parts. The electronics consist of the JJRobots Brain Shield, an Arduino Leonardo, 2 stepper motor drivers, and a 12V fan to cool them(Figure B ). The robotic is in your area controlled by the Brain Shield, which dictates its speed and acceleration, sending the suitable pulses to the stepper motors. For complete instructions check out jjrobots.com/air-hockey-robot-evo. The essential to a flawless working robot is the H-bot system(Figure

C); this structure permits the robot to move to any area on its playing field using just two motors( Figure D). The H-bot requirements to run smooth and be strong at the very same time. The better you set it up, the greater the accelerations you can reach. Here’s how the robot mechanism fits.< img src =https://i2.wp.com/makezine.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/electric-diagram-1.png?resize=949%2C757 alt data-recalc-dims=1 > Put together the H-Bot 1. Connect motor and put together pulleys

Affix the motor to the motor supports with M3 × 6mm bolts, 3 per motor (Figure E). Then mount 2 of the 623 ball bearings inside each of the 6 pulley-blocks (Figure F) with an M3 × 25mm bolt. Secure the fan to its support utilizing 4 of the M3 × 15mm bolts and M3 nuts.

2. Assemble the X-axis Take the 2 aluminum pipelines and place both into a lateral slider cap.

This is the most crucial part of this assembly. It can seem quite difficult to insert the pipelines into the 3D-printed parts, but the strength of the structure will depend upon how tight everything is. Twisting the pipelines as you’re pushing them assists. If essential, utilize a hammer(carefully)to prod the pipelines into the channel. Insert the bushings, displayed in red in Figure G, then position the second lateral slider cap on the other end.< img src =https://i0.wp.com/makezine.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/placing-the-pusher.jpg?resize=1024%2C224 alt data-recalc-dims=1 > Screw on four of the assembled pulley-blocks– no have to utilize a nut(Figure H). Attach the paddle(aka the goalie

, striker, or mallet)in location with 4 zip ties, running them through the two channels on either side of the paddle, and tightening them so as to just hug the plastic bushings. Cut the excess zip ties (Figure I). Test that the paddle slides quickly along the pipes. If it does not, olive oil will considerably minimize the friction between the aluminum and PLA plastic. Attach the base of the paddle using four M3 × 15mm bolts. This is the robot’s X-axis. 3. Build the side rails Attach a motor wheel to each motor’s axis with four M3 × 10mm bolts and nuts, firmly– these wheels will transmit all the movement to the robot (Figure J). Affix each of the remaining 2 pulleys to a side support utilizing a self-locking nut (Figure K). Insert one end of the steel bars into each. Slide the LM88UU direct bearings onto the bars, then place each into a motor support (Figure L). This finishes the H-bot develop.

Caution: Constantly, always keep the fan blowing while the Air Hockey Robot is working. The stepper motor drivers may get damaged if there is not a continuous air flow cooling them down.Another word of Care: Abrupt velocities of the roboticwithin its playing area might catch you uninformed. Prior to changing anything remember to detach its power supply.Attach to the Table At one end of the table, loosen up the top screw on the side. Set the motor support in place on top of it, then screw it back in. Use a wood screw to fix it in location (Figure M). Repeat on the opposite side. Attach the side supports on either side of the table utilizing 2 wood screws(Figure N). Carefully snap the robotic’s X-axis structure with the moving pusher onto the LM88UU bearings on the steel bars. The X-axis structure must quickly move up and down the side steel bars. If you find any burr inside the channel where the linear bearing is, eliminate it carefully. Both LM88UUs have to be completely lined up in order to avoid any kind of friction with the steel.Going Even more Mount 2 robotics per table, one on each side, and have them contend, or compare various gaming strategies in a tournament.

Remember, you can easily alter their habits via the Arduino code. Game on!

Regal Assets Banner

Follow

Follow this blog

Get a weekly email of all new posts.

Email address